1 (905) 554-2730 memberservices@oab.ca

Privacy Policy

policy last updated: May 28, 2015

our commitment

The Ontario Association of Broadcasters (OAB) is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and other individuals about or from whom we collect personal information. Our organization embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required. Because we deal with individuals and information about those individuals, it is essential that we protect the privacy of that information. We always strive to embrace best practices, and are therefore following the principles of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information upon which PIPEDA is based.

defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual, such as name, contact information, opinions, social status and family relationships. Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

the privacy principles

Our mandate is to maintain and enhance long-term relationships with our members in order to support the programs we operate, such as but not limited to the Amber Alert program, and an important aspect of these relationships is having contact information of individuals representing members. We also recognize that information is precious, and our members trust us to treat that information appropriately; we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of this data.

privacy practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that all personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third party providers, we select the service providers carefully. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service provider protects your personal information. These service providers enter into confidentiality agreements and do not keep any personal information on their files.

identifying purpose

We collect, use or disclose information only for use in OAB’s campaign to:
  • Administer your membership, sponsorship and to contact you about renewal
  • Respond to your information requests
  • Know who our members are
  • Send you our Newsletter and event notices
We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly.

consent

We collect, use and disclose personal information only with your permission and only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Your permission may be expressed orally, in writing or may be implied, and you may give it to us orally, electronically or in writing. You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will obtain your consent before making information available to third parties. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

website and electronic commerce

Our website is for the benefit of our members and those interested in supporting our organization. It is free for use by individual web users. No registration is required except in specific areas of the site restricted to registered members. We do not collect any financial information directly through our OAB website. All personal information such as email addresses is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. Extensive data encryption and password protection is used to transfer and store data. For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

cookies

Cookies can be used to better understand how a site is used and to make sure information and dynamic content are served correctly. OAB does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

external links

There are links on the OAB web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of OAB are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

privacy policy updates

We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are complying with Canada’s federal privacy legislation to protect our supporters and maintain their trust. We may change this policy from time to time to ensure this standard of compliance is met. Changes will be reflected in this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes. This policy was last updated May 28, 2015.

you may register a complaint

You may register a privacy-related complaint by contacting the OAB. We will explain our procedure and inform you about other complaint procedures available. We will investigate all complaints. If an objection is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary. Personal information relating to volunteers, job applicants and employees are subject to similar protocols.

contact information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the OAB privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to the OAB.